Your sample reports

Here they are.

The full monthly owner statement is below so you can read it right now. The three PDFs, the statement, the inspection report and the rental evaluation, download from the buttons.

The PDF downloads are being added to this page. Email ClientCare@KEILTY.com and we will send all three today.

Questions while you read? Call 613-545-3322 or request a free rent estimate and A.J. Keilty calls you within 20 minutes in business hours.

SAMPLE REPORT The property, owner, resident, vendors and figures in this report are fictional. It shows the statement every KEILTY Full Service owner receives each month, with the same sections and level of detail.

142 Sample Crescent

Monthly Owner Statement, September 2026

Prepared for: Jordan Sample, Owner
Prepared by: KEILTY Realty Management Inc.
Property: 142 Sample Crescent, Kingston, Ontario (3-bedroom detached house)
Reporting period: 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30
Report date: 2026-10-05

At a glance

At a glanceSeptember 2026
Occupancy at 2026-09-30Leased (tenancy since 2025-09-01)
Rent charged and collected, September$2,450.00 / $2,450.00 (paid 2026-09-01)
Resident arrears at 2026-09-30$0.00
Expenses paid, September$584.32 (details in Section 3)
Owner draw, September$1,865.68 (sent by EFT 2026-09-25)
Owner draws, year to date$19,311.92
Operating reserve held$500.00 (target $500.00)
Last month's rent deposit held in trust$2,450.00 (topped up 2026-09-01)
Open work orders1 (awaiting your approval by 2026-10-10)
Next scheduled eventExterior hose bibs shut off (2026-10-30)

1. Summary from your property manager

September was a quiet, on-plan month. Rent of $2,450.00 arrived by pre-authorized debit on 2026-09-01, the first month at the new rent. The increase from $2,400.00 is 2.08%, inside the 2.1% Ontario guideline for 2026, and the N1 notice was served on 2026-05-28, more than 90 days before it took effect.

Expenses were $584.32. Two were routine: the flat Full Service fee and the annual furnace service. One was a repair: the resident reported a dripping kitchen faucet on 2026-09-08 and a plumber replaced the cartridge the next day for $186.45, below your $500.00 approval limit. The fourth item is the yearly interest owed to the resident on the last month's rent deposit, which Ontario law requires. Most of it was applied to top up the deposit to the new rent, as Section 4 explains.

Your draw of $1,865.68 was sent by EFT on 2026-09-25. The operating reserve stays at its $500.00 target. Questions about anything in this statement go to your property manager, who replies the same business day: 613-545-3322 or ClientCare@KEILTY.com.

One item needs your decision by 2026-10-10: the bottom tread on the rear deck stairs is soft. The quote to replace both treads is $650.00 plus HST, above your approval limit, so we are asking before booking it. Details are in Section 5.

2. Cash flow statement

Owner operating account, held in trust by KEILTY Realty Management Inc. for 142 Sample Crescent. The last month's rent deposit is held in a separate trust account and shown in Section 4.

ItemSeptember 2026Year to date
Opening balance$500.00$500.00
Rent received$2,450.00$21,650.00
Total available$2,950.00$22,150.00
Management fees (Full Service, flat rate, with HST)($168.37)($1,515.33)
Maintenance and repairs($355.95)($762.75)
Interest on last month's rent deposit($60.00)($60.00)
Total expenses($584.32)($2,338.08)
Owner draws paid($1,865.68)($19,311.92)
Closing balance (operating reserve)$500.00$500.00

Check: opening balance plus receipts, less expenses and draws, equals the closing balance in both columns. The closing balance agrees to the trust bank reconciliation at 2026-09-30.

3. Transaction ledger

Every transaction in the period, in date order. Invoices and receipts for each expense are posted in your Owner Portal under the reference shown.

DatePayee or payerDescriptionReferenceInOutBalance
2026-09-01Opening balance$500.00
2026-09-01ResidentSeptember rent, pre-authorized debitRCPT-24418$2,450.00$2,950.00
2026-09-01KEILTY Realty Management Inc.Full Service fee, September ($149.00 plus $19.37 HST)INV-KRM-0926$168.37$2,781.63
2026-09-01Resident depositYearly interest on the last month's rent deposit (Section 4)DEP-142-01$60.00$2,721.63
2026-09-09Sample Plumbing Ltd.Kitchen faucet cartridge replaced ($165.00 plus $21.45 HST)WO-2026-0912$186.45$2,535.18
2026-09-22Sample Heating and CoolingAnnual furnace service and filter ($150.00 plus $19.50 HST)WO-2026-0921$169.50$2,365.68
2026-09-25Jordan SampleOwner draw by EFTDRAW-0925$1,865.68$500.00
Totals for the period$2,450.00$2,450.00$500.00

4. Tenancy and deposits

ItemDetail
ResidentOne household of two adults, on the Ontario Standard Form of Lease
TenancyOne-year term 2025-09-01 to 2026-08-31, now month to month under the Residential Tenancies Act
Rent$2,450.00 a month from 2026-09-01 (was $2,400.00), due on the 1st, paid by pre-authorized debit
Payment history13 of 13 payments on time since move-in
UtilitiesPaid by the resident directly (hydro, gas, water); accounts confirmed in the resident's name
Tenant insuranceCertificate on file, expires 2027-03-14
Lawn and snowResident's responsibility under the lease

Last month's rent deposit

ItemAmount
Deposit held at 2026-08-31$2,400.00
Top-up to the new rent, from the deposit interest owed$50.00
Deposit held in trust at 2026-09-30$2,450.00

Ontario landlords must pay interest on a last month's rent deposit each year at the rent increase guideline rate, and may apply it to top up the deposit when the rent goes up. The 2025 guideline was 2.5%, so $60.00 was owed: $50.00 brought the deposit to the new rent and $10.00 was paid to the resident.

5. Maintenance and work orders

Your written approval limit is $500.00 per item. Anything above it waits for your decision, except an emergency that threatens the home or the people in it.

Work orderOpenedDescriptionStatusCost
WO-2026-09122026-09-08Kitchen faucet dripping. Reported by the resident at 4:10 p.m., plumber booked the same day, cartridge replaced 2026-09-09. Before and after photos in the portal.Completed$186.45
WO-2026-09212026-09-02Annual furnace service ahead of heating season. Filter replaced, carbon monoxide test passed, technician notes no concerns.Completed$169.50
WO-2026-09302026-09-18Rear deck stairs: bottom tread soft, found at the 2026-09-18 inspection. Quote received to replace both treads with pressure-treated lumber.Needs your approval$734.50 quoted

Your decision: approve the $734.50 quote ($650.00 plus $84.50 HST) by 2026-10-10 and the work is booked within a week. The tread is marked and the resident has been asked to use the front entrance until it is fixed. If you would like a second quote, tell us and we will have it to you by 2026-10-16.

6. Year to date and tax summary

Totals from 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30, grouped by the lines of the Canada Revenue Agency's form T776, Statement of Real Estate Rentals, so your accountant can use them directly. Property tax, your insurance and any mortgage interest are paid by you and do not appear here.

T776 lineCategoryYear to date
8141Gross rents$21,650.00
8710Interest (on the last month's rent deposit)$60.00
8871Management and administration fees$1,515.33
8960Maintenance and repairs$762.75
Net from KEILTY-paid items$19,311.92

Owner draws by month

MonthRentExpensesDrawNote
2026-01$2,400.00$168.37$2,231.63
2026-02$2,400.00$349.17$2,050.83Two smoke and carbon monoxide alarms replaced ($180.80)
2026-03$2,400.00$168.37$2,231.63
2026-04$2,400.00$394.37$2,005.63Spring eavestrough cleaning ($226.00)
2026-05$2,400.00$168.37$2,231.63N1 rent increase notice served 2026-05-28
2026-06$2,400.00$168.37$2,231.63
2026-07$2,400.00$168.37$2,231.63
2026-08$2,400.00$168.37$2,231.63
2026-09$2,450.00$584.32$1,865.68New rent; furnace service, faucet repair, deposit interest
Total$21,650.00$2,338.08$19,311.92

7. Coming up

DateWhat happensWho acts
2026-10-10Decision on the deck stair quote (Section 5)You
2026-10-30Exterior hose bibs shut off and drained for winterKEILTY
2026-12Winter drive-by check of roof, eavestroughs and walkwaysKEILTY
2027-01Year-end statement for 2026 with the full T776 summaryKEILTY
2027-03-14Resident's tenant insurance renewal; updated certificate requestedKEILTY
2027-06-02Last day to serve an N1 for a 2027-09-01 rent increase (2027 guideline is 1.9%)KEILTY, with your approval

KEILTY Realty Management Inc., 300-80 Queen Street, Kingston, Ontario K7K 6W7, 613-545-3322, KEILTY.com

Want this for your own property?

A free rent estimate comes with the written evaluation in the pack, and a call from A.J. Keilty within 20 minutes in business hours.

Get My Free Rent Estimate Call 613-545-3322

Thinking of moving from another manager?

Our switching page explains how a handover works, what to ask your current manager for, and what changes on day one.

See how switching works